Deutsch Francais English

PRIVACY POLICY TENANT PLATFORM

1. We endeavour to protect your privacy if you register your interest in a service from Wincasa or a partner company. streamnow ag, Reitergasse 9, 8004 Zurich, Switzerland, is the data controller for the personal data you provide. We store and process personal data in accordance with the laws and regulations governing personal data. Personal data is all information that can be used directly or indirectly to identify a person.

 

Lawfulness of the processing


2. By opening a user account or accessing (as a non-registered user) the MSP (Multi Service Platform of streamnow AG) and its internet pages (via web browser and/or apps), you acknowledge this data protection declaration and consent to data processing as described in the data protection declaration.  These data protection provisions form part of the General Terms of Use (GTC).

 

3. If you do not agree with these provisions, do not understand them or do not agree to the data processing of your data described, do not access the MSP and the services obtainable via the MSP.

 

4. Our Privacy Policy describes how we process your personal data and what rights you have as a registered user. The content of our data protection declaration can be changed and you will be informed accordingly. Nevertheless, we recommend that you regularly consult the current data protection declaration. 

 

5. If you obtain services from streamnow AG and/or third parties such as service partners and service providers via MSP, it is possible that you agree or have to agree to data protection regulations from these third parties.

Collection of personal data

6. The MSP can be accessed via browser and/or apps. Depending on the type of use, we become aware of surname, first name, address, date of birth, gender, marital status, language, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, salary, hobbies, credit card information, debt enforcement information and user behaviour.

 

7. In addition, in the course of using our services, individual data such as IP address, browser type and access times are transmitted to us by your computer and stored on our servers. Except for the purpose of tracking unauthorized use of the MSP and the services obtainable through the MSP, we process this data solely for statistical purposes and for performance monitoring. As far as possible, the data is anonymised.

 

8. streamnow AG can use its software platform to receive and process data on user behaviour (e.g. which service is used when and for how long, scope of data packages obtained, advertising shown).


 

9. static and dynamic information about the user is known to us and processed by us when using the MSP and the services that can be obtained via the MSP. We only process the information and data that you or we become aware of in the course of using MSP, the services that can be obtained through MSP or that you transmit to us in any other way. We may assign such data to your user account. This also applies to data which is created through the use of the MSP and the services available via it by third parties (flatmates, visitors, acquaintances), which you enable the use.

10. we do not process user profiles which refer exclusively to an individual person. On the other hand, it is possible, especially with a small number of users, that certain conclusions can be drawn about one or more persons and their usage behaviour due to a longer-term use of the MSP and services.

 

11. Furthermore, we process system data and statistical information which, as a rule, do not allow any direct conclusions to be drawn about the user.

 

12. We process the aforementioned data for operation, control, monitoring, improvement and further development, recognition of user preferences as well as for supplementing and optimising the user requirements of MSP and the services obtainable via MSP.

 

13. Personal data will also be used for the establishment, execution and administration of your user relationship with streamnow AG and the user relationship with service partners and service providers.

Transfer to related parties or third parties


14. streamnow AG may obtain services and support from third parties for the operation of the MSP, the processing of services via the MSP, for the maintenance, further development, optimization and supplementation of the MSP and the services obtainable via the MSP as well as for the administration of the relationship with the users of the MSP and the services obtainable via the MSP, our relationship with service partners and service providers.

streamnow AG therefore forwards personal data to the following companies: payment providers (e.g. credit card companies, banks, PayPal, mobile phone services, collection agencies), IT service providers (e.g. computer centers, host providers, backup service providers, database service providers, data center operators), service providers and service partners contractually bound to streamnow AG.

 

15. These companies only have access to your personal data as far as this is necessary or indicated for the fulfilment of their tasks. These companies are obliged to process your personal data in accordance with this data protection declaration and the relevant data protection laws. streamnow AG monitors compliance with data protection laws and contractual requirements by the companies.

Third party offers, advertising, behavioral advertising, newsletters

16. The MSP and our services as well as offers of service providers may contain offers of third parties (product offers, service offers, advertising of all kinds and the like) as well as links to offers or websites of third parties. streamnow AG is not responsible for the collection and processing of personal data by such third parties. The data protection regulations of the third party concerned apply. We recommend that you consult these before disclosing any personal data.

 

17. If you visit MSP or obtain MSP services through MSP, this may be recognized and measured by us or by advertising partners of us, our service partners and our service providers. Such data is anonymized as far as possible and does not contain any personal information about you. The data processing serves to adjust offers better to the interests of the user.

18. streamnow AG may allow external advertising partners to use services such as the display of advertisements on the MSP. These advertising partners may send their own software and data to your device.

 

19. In your user account you can adapt your configurations with reference to advertising. In the case of advertising from third parties, please contact the third party if you no longer wish to receive their advertising. You can also make adjustments in the settings of the browsers you use or in the app you use. Many devices and programs also allow the installation of ad blockers.

 

20. If you have given your consent at the time of registration or later, streamnow AG may use your e-mail address to send you information about interesting offers by e-mail, either yourself or through a representative.

 

21. Your e-mail address will not be passed on to third parties - e.g. advertising customers - unless you have expressly agreed to this.

Data security

22. streamnow AG uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the administered personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons. The security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

 

23. streamnow AG requires contract data processors and data center operators to comply with the same security measures and regularly checks their implementation and compliance.

 

24. The user account is also protected by the access data specified during registration. The customer is obliged to treat the access data strictly confidentially, not to make them accessible to third parties and to protect them adequately against access by unauthorised persons.

 

Duration of data storage

 

25. your personal data will be retained for as long as necessary for our purposes and/or as required by law. As long as the user contract exists, your registered data will be retained. If you terminate the user agreement, your personal data will be deleted after the statutory retention period.

 

26. Anonymised data (which cannot be linked to you as an individual and is therefore no longer personal data) may be stored for statistical purposes.

Your rights

27. As a user of the MSP, you have the following rights in accordance with the Data Protection Act:

 

  • Right of access - You have the right to access personal data processed by us.
  • Right of rectification - You have the right to have incorrect personal data concerning you rectified without delay. You can also do this yourself in your user account.
  • Right to be forgotten - You have the right to request that any personal data concerning you be deleted, unless we are required by law to retain it.
  • Right to limitation of processing - You have the right to demand that we stop processing your personal data.
  • Right to revoke consent(s) - You can revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data as well as to the use of the data for marketing purposes at any time partially or completely. You can also make the corresponding settings yourself in your user account. You acknowledge that streamnow AG may send you its own important messages (e.g. virus warnings, notices of innovations and maintenance windows) even after revocation.
  • Right to complain - You have the right to submit a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data to the supervisory authorities. In Switzerland, this is The Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC). Contact information can be found on his website.
  • Right to data transferability -
  • You have the right to receive your personal data in a common machine-readable format.
  • Right to information in the event of a breach of personal data

 

28. For questions or assistance, please contact your local Support Desk. The contact details of the responsible Support Desk can be accessed at any time using the "Info" button on the MSP. You can also contact streamnow AG, Customer Service, Reitergasse 9 in 8004 Zurich.

No disclosure of data to third parties

29. streamnow AG does not pass on personal data to third parties, unless otherwise stipulated in this privacy policy, unless there is an obligation to do so in individual cases due to an official or court order.

Transfer of data at transfer of operation

30. streamnow AG may establish, buy or sell subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions - as well as in the case of a takeover of streamnow AG or a substantial part of the assets of streamnow AG or of certain business units - your personal data will generally be part of the transferred assets. streamnow AG has the right to include all data attributable to you in such a takeover by third parties. The provisions of this data protection provision and applicable data protection laws also apply to data transferred in this context.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

31. streamnow AG reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time within the scope of applicable data protection law. These changes will be announced and published in each case.

 

streamnow AG, 07.2019